Artistic Walk - gvantsa Jishkariani
Tbilisi is quickly becoming a beloved destination for contemporary art lovers as its creative scene is exploding with an all-embracing energy and is shaping the cultural framework of the city day by day. Today, Georgian contemporary art evolves almost along international artistic trends and can truly be considered as a part of this ever-changing global wave.
If you’re into contemporary art and you want to know what is happening on the contemporary art scene of Tbilisi, you might be interested in the Contemporary Art Tour- Tbilisi, created and guided by Gvantsa Jishakriani, who herself is an artist and a curator.
Gvantsa jishkariani
Gvantsa Jishkariani, based in Tbilisi, Georgia, is an artist whose primary medium is installation. Her work addresses the topics of expectations, beliefs, and taste. She’s interested in the temporary nature of the paradox that arises when searching for concrete definitions of right and wrong, east and west, old and new.
She wonders how out-dated superstitions, senseless discussions in social media, dogmatic religious beliefs, capitalistic perspectives on life, and trashy images together influence the everyday moods and actions of people; how memories – collective or single – when not questioned, form a stagnation in the public.
While walking along Tbilisi streets from gallery to gallery many topics like these pop up. On this promising journey to the major contemporary art galleries gallery-owners, curators, and artists will explain to you what their intentions, goals, or failures were while building their shows.
And this is the best part of the tour – not only seeing the artefacts and artistic objects – but also meeting all these creative people and discussing all sorts of topics mentioned or not mentioned above.
Georgian contemporary art
The motive behind Gvantsa’s creation of the tour was to finance the space called Patara Gallery, appropriately named “patara” in Georgian which literally means “small” and the gallery itself is perhaps the smallest in Tbilisi. Featured in a Guardian article, Patara Gallery is located in a pedestrian underpass window shop of Vake Park. In 2017 Gvantsa with Nata Kipiani founded this space for experimental, denied, or not-yet-seen art and for game-changing young artists.
Tours can happen Thursday – Sunday. Cost of the tour is 40 GEL and prepayment is required.