Tsivi is a high mountain along the Gombori Range, where the grass is especially green. The Tsivi pastures are used to graze the cows providing milk for Tsivi production.
• The Marleta Cheese Farm has been making several cheese varieties from cow and goat milk since 2010. Marleta’s cheeses do not use traditional Georgian technologies. At first glance, they come across as European, but this is how cheesemaker Levan Tsaguria explains this resemblance: Russian and then Soviet occupation dealt a devastating blow to the diversity of Georgian cheeses, causing many of them to sink into oblivion. Marleta makes mostly aged blue cheeses. The necessary molds exist in nature around us, and they are not only French or Italian in origin, you just need to set up the necessary environment and conditions to make these amazingly flavorful and aromatic goods. Marleta’s operations take place in the village of Shalauri, Telavi Municipality, and the enterprise’s farm is also nearby. The farm and manufacturing plant hosts scores of visitors, enabling them to familiarize themselves with the process of cheesemaking and enjoy Maleta’s cheese.
Irma Ansiani’s Family Farm
• Irma Ansiani’s Family Farm is located in the village of Lakhamula, Svaneti. She learned cheesemaking from her ancestors, later to establish her own family-run enterprise. She produces traditional Svanetian narchvi cheese, also sulguni and a flakey type of cheese closely resembling Swiss Mutschli. Her expertise builds on not just the knowledge passed down from her ancestors, but also from professional cheesemaking literature. Though her cheeses use Swiss cheesemaking technologies, it wasn’t until she mastered the European methods that she decided to make changes to the traditional production of narchvi and sulguni, this way significantly improving the product’s quality. According to Irma Ansiani, a lack of organic milk is the main obstacle hindering large-scale cheese production. The farm’s products are sold mainly in Tbilisi at the Cheese House at 7 Z. Paliashvili Street. On the other hand, visiting Svaneti and enjoying tours facilitated by Irma Ansiani’s family is an unforgettable experience.
the Santa company
• The Santa Company was established in 1997 in the village of Santa, Tsalka Municipality. Since 2009, various types of cheeses have been produced here with the brand name of Alpia, such as traditional Georgian cheese, Imereti-style cheese, sulguni, Armenian lori cheese, and Dutch gouda. These products can be purchased in the Goodwill chain. Although the company’s cheesemakers constantly monitor and conduct studies on Georgian cheese, they believe that there are many problems in this area, mainly because of the lack of organic milk, which cripples the process and results in poor-quality products sold to customers.
Cheesemaker Darejan Kanteladze says that all cheeses made by Santa show signs of European influence in that they meet the highest European standards. In terms of cheesemaking technology, however, gouda is the only purely European cheese on the company’s list.