3 Sanapiro Str., Mtskheta
Although the whole city of Mtskheta is like a museum, Sanapiro Street in this ancient small town is still exceptionally adorable – a best-kept secret of sorts, though tourists never miss it and find it with amazing ease. Just turn toward the main square in front of the school, and that’s it, you’re there on an old narrow Mtskheta-style street, densely populated, with visible spillover traces of so-called Sighnaghization, that is, pretentious façade renovation. Still, the street has kept its authentic character as a neighborhood brimming with life.
Kera occupies a renovated old stone building with a sunroom and lots of modernized traditional Georgian ornaments, including details characteristic of Mtskheta balconies.
It’s a good place to drop in after walking around Mtskheta. It is very different from the other restaurants and cafes lined up on the side of the road to the city and hardly ever serving anything special. Here you can sit outside in the yard with gazeebos, on the terrace and contemplate the Mtkvari River, or inside and, while waiting for your food to arrive, contemplate the many details of the décor and accessories, each telling its own part of the history of Georgian culture.
As a destination, Kera is favored by Tbilisi’s residents as well, many of whom are personally acquainted with the restaurant’s chef, Vakho Babunashvili, a musician and the former bass player for the famous Tbilisi-based band Soft Eject. This is how Vakho sees Kera’s mission: “This is urban Georgian cuisine, a homelike setting and atmosphere. You should feel like you’re visiting our family for dinner, and your hosts are more than happy to serve you. Every person who comes here – at least, that’s been the case so far – has a sense of being home.”
Kera’s menu is not too long, though updated seasonally. And the ajapsandali vegetable stew, one of the quintessential family-dinner dishes, is a perfect hot dish to try in winter season, and so are the chikhirtma soup and chakhokhbili chicken stew, and a mix of fried potatoes and mtsvadi shish-kebob, known in Georgian cuisine as ojakhuri (family-style). A special kind of fried potatoes is served, and bread is baked on the spot. They also carry mitsavashla winter soup and cold salads, with two types of sauces: tkemali and grape sauce.
The first thing that struck me here was the friendly atmosphere and warm hospitality. Local Mtskheta residents love to drop by to share the stories of their hometown over a cup of tea and a piece of crispy apple pie. Below is a link to the restaurant’s bilingual menu.