Tbilisi competes for a prestigious title European Best Destinations 2020
Tbilisi has been selected among the top 20 trendiest destinations to visit in 2020 and will compete for the title of “European Best destination 2020”. The capital city of Georgia definitely is a unique destination for travellers due to its rich history, diverse gastronomy, impressive architecture and all kinds of touristic attractions it offers. Tbilisi harmoniously incorporates vibes of both ancient and modern times. Tbilisi will be promoted during the competition as well as throughout the year, to millions of travellers on the most visited website dedicated to tourism in Europe.
Since 2009, European Best Destinations, created to promote tourism and culture in Europe, in partnership with more than 300 Tourist Offices and EDEN network created by the European Commission, organises the election of the European Best Destinations.
Tbilisi will compete among 20 other destinations including: Amsterdam, Athens, Prague, Rome, London, Vienna, Krakow, etc…
From January 15 to February 5, 2020, hundreds of travellers from all over the world, will vote for their favourite destination with a simple click: